Ethics Committee Practical Ethics Article
[…] Rule 1.5 ABA Model Code Comments.3 At a minimum, this comment makes clear that it is the client’s interest, not the lawyer’s, that determines the propriety of using a contingent fee. In New Hampshire there is a further consideration. If treated as a contingent fee, the practice would violate RSA 508:4-e,II, which conditions contingent fee arrangements upon the lawyer first “affording the client an opportunity to retain the attorney under an arrangement whereby the attorney would be compensated on the basis of the reasonable value of his services.” Finally, even if taking stock is not considered a contingent fee, to minimize the likelihood that the client will be able to successfully challenge the transaction – in the future when the stock has real value – the lawyer should consider taking stock only if the client suggests it.